Now I don’t recall if I’ve ever mentioned this before, but BY GODS do I love Harry Potter. This series is one I’ve re-read so many times that I have it memorized it forwards and backwards (as in, you can literally throw me a line or quote, and I can tell you what lines follow after) and I simply cannot express just how much this series means to me.
It first helped me learn English when I was struggling with the language at nine years old. It helped me win all my regional spelling bees in middle school thanks to its unique jargon. It gave me something to look forward to with each new release during my hellish high school days. It helped me win English honors in my Shakespeare class during college. Heck, it even inspired my first blog, which has now led to my second!
Harry Potter is the best series on earth, and I will fight to the death anyone who dares argue on this (nah). Because this series is amazing, it is life.
Thus, I think it fitting that the first tag I do is the Harry Potter Spells tag! I am tagging those who have been so lovely to tag or nominate me in the past, as well as others whom I’ve had the pleasure of interacting with recently, and they’re the following:
- Alice @ areadersfiction
- Joana @ Bookneeders
- Taiwo B. @ Stuffed Shelves
- The Orangutan Librarian
- Amber @ Step Into A Book World
- Andrea @ Andrea’s Nirvana
- Ashley @ booktales
- Umut @ umutreviews
- Becca @ becandbones
- Angel @ invisibleink
- Sidra @ Written On Canvas Blog
Of course, I am QUEEN of snubbing tags that people have graciously nominated me for, so no pressure to do this either if you don’t feel like it; I get that life gets in the way or the right mood has to strike, so I’m totally cool if you decide to pass. 🙂
So without further ado, let’s get onto this bitchin’ tag!
ACCIO – An upcoming release you wish you could get your hands on right now.
Circe by Madeline Miller. I’m so torn right now because I did get approved for this book on Netgalley, but I can’t stand ebooks, so I’m actually considering putting this book off until the physical copy comes out so I can appreciate it to its fullest glory.
BUT THAT DAY CAN’T FAST ENOUGH FOR ME. *shaking like an addict*
ALOHOMORA – Favourite series starter
Considering the Alohomora charm unlocks things, I’ll go with Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone on this one. Sure, there are a lot series starters I love, but this one in particular “opened up” my love for reading as a child. 😉
AGUAMENTI – A book that made you ugly-cry
A Monster Calls. There are so many books out there that make me shed tears in a quiet, dignified manner, but this one just made me lose ALL control over my tears ducts as I sobbed snot and tears in front of my family at dinner. (Because screw dignity, I need my moment of feels!)
EXPECTO PATRONUM – Bookish hero or heroine you want around to protect you in real Life.
Can I go with Dumbledore? Not only is he a really powerful wizard who can protect me from physical harm, but I swear he can see into the future as well. And as a bonus, he can be my life counselor. (Wisdom beats all ya’ll.)
Otherwise, I’ll go with Sam from Lord of the Rings. His heart is beautifully steadfast, and he can be pretty fierce when it comes to protecting his loved ones.
CHEERING CHARM – A book that gave you all the warm fuzzies.
Crooked Kingdom. Not only was the ending so befitting of Kaz and Inej’s dynamic, I loved that it ended with Inej reuniting with her family. Sooo warm and fuzzy.
Not to mention, all the ships in this series had my heart fluttering like mad! I generally detest it when an author romantically pairs off every character (it’s such a forced trope), but I was legit was feeling every single couple here. WHAT WITCHERY IS THIS?!
IMPERIO – A book you wish you could make everyone read because you loved it so much.
The Once and Future King. I know most people aren’t into slow-burn epics, but this one is sooo lush in its philosophical musings, it teaches you about war, love, and marriage, all the while delivering an incredible look into King Arthur’s life. There are beautifully flawed characters in this book, and the finale just ripped my heart out:
“The cannons of his adversary were thundering in the tattered morning when the Majesty of England drew himself up to meet the future with a peaceful heart.”
This is a wise, witty, and emotionally rich book, and I highly encourage people to check it out. There’s a reason why it’s touted as Professor X’s favorite. 😉
LUMOS – A book you intentionally spoiled for yourself.
(
Oh, most definitely Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. Something you have to know about me is that I don’t mind spoiling books for myself as long as it’s not somebody else doing it, and I was dying to know who Voldemort’s spy was, so…I peeked. 😛
WINGARDIUM LEVIOSA – A book with an uplifting ending or message.
The Golem and the Jinni. This is a beautiful story about two magical entities trying to adapt to 1899 New York, and it reiterates that very simple truth about how life is about taking things one step at a time, and how change doesn’t come overnight. It’s uplifting because it doesn’t try to sugar-coat its morals, yet it still ends on a very hopeful note.
CRUCIO – A book that was painful to read.
Son of a Witch by Gregory Maguire. Man, if you thought Wicked was depressing, this book is times ten. It follows the story of Elphaba’s son Liir after he’s been abandoned by all the authority figures in his life, and his lonely childhood was sooo painful to read about.
Not to mention, his romance with Trism ends with them being forced apart in the end, and it made me go, “HOW HEARTBROKEN CAN YOU MAKE ME, BOOK?!”
JELLY-LEGS JINX – A swoon-worthy hero or heroine.
Karou from The Daughter of Smoke and Bone. I’m not the biggest fan of where this book went in terms of romance, but I was impressed by how effortlessly cool Karou was. She had all these quirks and enigmas about her, yet she’s also humble, witty, badass, and self-aware, and I have a total girl-crush on her.
ARESTO MOMENTUM – A book that caused you to stop doing all other things until you finished it.
Ahh, this is tricky since I tend to finish most of my books in one sitting, but I do remember the most intense reading session I had being Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: I started in the afternoon, and I literally read for 14 hours straight. (My mother discovered me at 7am the next morning. My eyes were apparently bloodshot.)
However, I also read The Shadow of the Wind in one sitting last year! It was a similarly intense experience, but it was just so captivating that I couldn’t put it down.
ENGORGIO – A book or series you wish never ended.
The Chosen by Chaim Potok. Most people probably aren’t aware of this, but this amazing book has an equally amazing sequel called The Promise, and they’re compelling in different ways. This saga could go on forever, and I’d read every single installment!
But also, Song of Achilles. I knew this book was going to end on a very sad note, so I was hanging onto every single word, hoping to prolong the happiness. But alas… *sobs*
OBLIVIATE – A book you wish you could forget you ever read.
Fortunately, I have a selective memory that virtually erases any book I deem unworthy of my brain cells, but I suppose I could go with A Court of Thorns and Roses on this one? I haven’t forgotten this book because WHOA, I love hating on it. I do understand its appeal and why people love it so much (it’s very addicting, in a train-crash sort of way), but the characters were so frustratingly inconsistent, it drove me up the wall.
And I did throw it at the wall by the way. It was very satisfying.
STUPEFY – A book with a shocking twist or ending.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest totally went Great Gatsby on me. It started out so pleasant and funny, but then it took turns into territories that had me gasping in shock, and I was literally clutching my heart by the end. SO. FREAKING. SHOCKING.
Oh, and Heartless by Marissa Meyer. Call me naive, but I had no idea this was an origin story, so I was pretty floored by its nihilistic finale. (YA books rarely go that dark…)
AVADA KEDAVRA – A character death that destroyed you.
I’ve said it for years, but Sirius Black had the saddest (and most well-executed) death in Harry Potter. I mean, he dies without fulfilling any sort of happiness in life, which makes my heart bleed for him. Not to mention, seeing how desperately Harry was trying to deny his death made it all the more heart-breaking for me; the two-way mirror scene, his conversation with Nearly Headless Nick, his tears at the lake….uugh, my heart.
ANAPNEO – An author whose books always get you out of a slump.
Again, Chaim Potok! I usually fall into reading slumps whenever I take life too seriously, so his wise (yet unpreachy) narratives give me perspective on life to keep me going.
RICTUSEMPRA – A book that had you laughing out loud.
A Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue. You can read my review here, but long story short, I cracked up sooo hard reading this book.
EXPELLIARMUS – A book that made you want to send it flying.
The Sound and the Fury by William Faulker. Don’t get me wrong, I’m all for literary experimentation, but will someone tell this guy that stream of consciousness has no place in stories besides making them extremely pretentious? Okay, thanks.
PORTUS – A bookish world you wish you could visit.
The Hobbit. I suppose I’m being biased here since I’ve seen how gorgeous the Lord of the Rings movies can be (and my dream is to go live in New Zealand someday), but come on, who doesn’t want to visit Bag End? The simple life is goals!
Also, I want to visit the world of Inkheart. You can read bookish stuff to life!
FINITE INCANTATEM – Best series conclusion.
Hands down, the Bartimaeus trilogy. I have yet to find a series’ conclusion this gutsy, devastating, and uplifting, and it made my jaw drop. I won’t elaborate in fear of spoilers, but who woulda thunk that a YA slash middle-grade finale could be so moving?
Aaaaand ~~ I’m done.
Whew, that was way longer a tag than I anticipated, but it’s okay this time since I’m really burned out this week and all I wanted to do was geek out about Harry Potter and ramble about random shit, and generally not be productive for once. 😉
So thanks for indulging me, and I hope you enjoyed this. Cheers! ❤
This is a really cool tag! I love all your answers especially ACOTAR. Thank you for tagging me. I can’t wait to do it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! Hope you enjoy doing it! 😀
LikeLike
This is the best tag ever!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, right?! I will go for anything Harry Potter haha 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah! Me too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love all your answers for this tag, especially ACOTAR. Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! Thanks for reading!
LikeLike
Ahhh oh my god Circe! I literally cannot wait to read it! And yes, that ending for Crooked Kingdom was definitely one of my favorite series endings EVER! It was so well done, and I was honestly in love with all the characters/ships in the book! (Especially Kaz and Inej!) And I can’t even talk about the fifth Harry Potter book…too sad. 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me neither! Oh, and yeah, I loved Kaz and Inej to death (epitome of an interesting couple!). And yes…let us not talk about that tragic topic. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
They were SO well written omg I need more of them!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hopefully there’ll be mention of them in the King of Scars spinoff!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my gosh yes!! I almost forgot about her upcoming release featuring Nikolai! (I love him so much!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same!!! 😀
LikeLike
Uuuuuuh, I want to read Circe so bad as well!
Cool tag 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too…*sobs* Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
COmpletely agree with the Faulkner point xD Also really want to read Circe too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha glad I’m not the only one! Thanks for commenting! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow it’s amazing what an impact Harry Potter had on your life- I always find stories like that incredible! Thank you so much for tagging me!
I really want to read Circe as well! haha Philosopher’s stone is a good choice for that 😉 And hahaha, yes to A Monster Calls! Aww Sam is a lovely character! Ah yes I agree with you about Crooked Kingdom too! Oh I need to read the once and future king, I’ve been wondering about that for years! And I need to read the Golem and the Jinni. So agree about Karou! And yes I was the same with Shadow of the wind (and HP 7 of course). OMG- you’ve read the Chosen? I *love* that book! I do need to read the Promise as well though. Hahaha I really disliked ACOTAR as well, but fortunately the series got better, so I kinda don’t think about it anymore 😉 Ah I never got over Sirius Black’s death either And I really want to check out Gentman’s Guide. I completely agree about going to Bag End as well 😉 Awesome answers!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Harry Potter proved to me as a child that when it comes to writing, it doesn’t have to be dull or unoriginal. And I absolutely recommend The Promise!!! I was so shocked that it was as great as The Chosen. And of course, The Once and Future King is awesome as well; lots of world-building, but it has amazing characters and it’s one of my favorite books of all time.
Thank you so much! And you’re very welcome! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh brilliant!! 😀 And great!!
You’re welcome! 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love this tag! A Monster Calls made me ugly cry too!
Thanks for tagging me – I’m really looking forward to doing it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool beans! Cheers!
LikeLike
AH! Thank you so much for tagging me, this looks like so much fun! And oh my, I relate so much to so many of these! I’ve also learned English by reading the HP series and watching the movies and,,, hell, it’s just an altogether immensely fun ride!
Aghhh, can’t wait to write this!! Thanks so much again~ Love your answers, and great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re so very welcome!! Yes, Potterheads for life kekeke. Thanks for being lovely, hope you have fun doing this! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
💕💕 I know I will!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I agree with so many of these, especially the Harry Potter ones (eek, the AVADA KEDAVRA one!). And can I just say, Circe by Madeline Miller totally hooked me with its premise. So looking forward to it!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you so much! Yes, eek, the Sirius Black one just killed me, and I’m totally dying to read Circe too! (Seriously, I can’t wait) Thanks for commenting! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Harry Potter!!! (But of course xD). Love the first book it’s one of my all time favorite series starters (of COURSE!) I was “spoiled” for books 1-5 bc I saw the movies before reading them ahh regrets.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh no! It’s such a shame you were spoiled for the books. Ah well, at least you still enjoyed the series all the same. 😉 And yes, Harry Potter ftw!!!! Thanks for dropping by! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I fully intended to stop clogging up your blog posts, but the books you put on (because I agree! The Bartimaeus trilogy and The Once and Future King, and so many others) are also loves of mine, and so I had to comment. Also, haha, as someone who really does live in New Zealand, trust me – this land of the hobbits has all the city grime and pollution of any other country in the world. If you want to come, I’d probably advise hitting up the South Island first?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh YAY! I rarely get the opportunity to gush about these books in the blogging community (they’re not as “popular”), so do feel free to clog up my blog posts as much as you wish; I wholly welcome thee! 😉 ❤
And *sobs* you disillusion me! But I do get where you're coming from; I currently live in a beach city (one of the most desired places to live apparently) but I detest it with all my heart; waaay too much sunshine lol. So thank you for the rec! I shall take your words into consideration! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person